F-1 Student Status

F-1 students must follow United States law in order to keep their student status. Please read the following information carefully.

After arriving in the U.S., you:

  • Must be a full-time student
  • Must attend all ALCI classes
  • Must earn passing grades in your ALCI classes
  • Must not let your I-20 expire
  • Must not let your passport expire
  • Must not work without prior approval by the ALCI and USCIS

You must attend all classes and show progress in your language learning. You can show progress by passing your classes. If you have too many absences or do not show progress in your classes, your I-20 will be terminated and you will lose your F-1 student status. 

Travel Abroad & Re-entry
Before traveling outside of the United States (including day trips to Mexico or visits to Canada), you must have a:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid F-1 student visa stamp in your passport*
  • Valid I-94 stamp in your passport
  • Valid I-20 with a current signature from ALCI
  • You may need a tourist visa for the country you are visiting.

* It is legal to stay in the U.S. with an expired F-1 student visa as long as you are in status and you have a valid I-20. However, if you leave the U.S. with an expired F-1 student visa, then you cannot reenter the U.S. without applying to renew your F-1 visa. This can only be done at a U.S. Consulate OUTSIDE the United States. 

More Information
If you have any questions about maintaining your F-1 student status or other immigration issues, please come to the ALCI office in Academic Hall, Room 415.