Applying for an F-1 Visa

To study in the United States, international students must have an F-1 student visa.   The following information will help you prepare to apply for an F-1 visa. We encourage you to apply for your F-1 visa as early as possible.  

After you receive an I-20 from the ALCI, you must pay the $200 SEVIS fee online at http://www.fmjfee.com/.  Print two copies of your receipt.

After you have paid the SEVIS fee, follow the U.S. Embassy/Consulate's instructions to schedule an interview for your F-1 student visa. 
Complete the following forms:

  • (a) DS-156 Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form
  • (b) DS-158 Contact Information and Work History for Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant
  • (c) DS-157 Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (if you are a male between the ages of 16 and 45)

Pay the visa application fee by following instructions on your local U.S. embassy or consulate's web site.  Follow the U.S. Consulate's instructions regarding what to bring to your visa interview.

Helpful Information
Bring any information that proves you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the U.S. This may include proof of property, family, or a job in your home country.  At your interview, answer the Consular Officer's questions honestly. Do not prepare a speech.  Contact the ALCI after your visa interview.  You will need to tell the ALCI whether or not you received a visa. 

For additional information on applying for a student visa, refer to the U.S. Department of State website.