Members of the CSUSM Academic Senate  

2016/2017

Senate Parliamentarian
(Non-Voting)
Marshall Whittlesey
VOTING MEMBERS
OFFICERS
Michael McDuffie Chair 16/17
VACANT Vice Chair 16-18
Linda Holt Secretary 16/17
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (CoBA)
Fang Fang 15-17
Eun "John" Kang 15-17
Qi Sun 16-18
VACANT 16-18
VACANT 16-18
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (CEHHS)
Susan Andera 15-17
Blake Beecher 15-17
Elizabeth Bigham 15-17
Lori Heisler 15-17
Devan Romero 15-17
Ingrid Flores 16-18
Madeline Lee 16-18
Sinem Kiyahhan 16-18
Laurie Stowell 16-18
Jacky Thomas 16-18
VACANT 16/17 (M. Ochanji 15-17 serving as NEAC Chair)
COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES (CHABSS)
Ranjeeta Basu 15-17
Kimberly D'Anna-Hernandez 15-17
Jule Gómez de Garcia 15-17
Scott Greenwood 15-17
Rebecca Lush 15-17
Allison Merrick 15-17
Carmen Nava 15-17
Carrick Williams 15-17
Xuan Santos 15-17
Patty Seleski 15-17
Luch HG Solomon 16/17
Bonnie Bade 16-18
Heidi Breuer 16-18
Merryl Goldberg 16-18
S. Deborah Kang 16-18
Benjamin Nienas 16-18
Cecilia Uy-tioco 16-18
Antonio Zaldivar 16-18
Kristine Diekman 16-18
VACANT 16-18
VACANT 16-18
VACANT 16-18
VACANT 16/17 (M. Geiger serving as SAC Chair)
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS (CSM) 15-17
Wayne Aitken 15-17
Matthew Escobar 15-17
Shahed Sharif 16-18
Badal Joshi 16-18
Deborah Kristan 16-18
Casey Mueller 16-18
Karno Ng 16-18
VACANT 16/17
LIBRARY
Ian Chan 15-17
Carmen Mitchell 16-18
SSP-AR
Fritz Kreisler 15-17
PART-TIME LECTURERS
Ashley Fogle 15-17
Nina Woodard 15-17
Karen Escalante 16-18
Emily Merryweather 16-18
Daun Barr-Stansfield 16-18
ASCSU REPRESENTATIVES (Statewide Senate)
David Barsky 16-19
Glen Brodowsky 15-18
STAFF REPRESENTATIVE
TBD 16/17
ASI REPRESENTATIVE
Chris Morales 16/17
STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS
David Barsky Academic Policy Committee (APC)
Yi (Norman) Sun Budget & Long-range Planning Committee (BLP) Co-Chair
Olaf Hansen Budget & Long-range Planning Committee (BLP) Co-Chair
Ann Fiegen Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)
TBD General Education Committee (GEC)
Moses Ochanji Nominations, Elections, Appointments and Constitution Committee (NEAC)
Linda Shaw Program Assessment Committee (PAC) Co-Chair
Anne Lombard Program Asssessment Committee (PAC) Co-Chair
Marion Geiger Studenet Affairs Committee (SAC)
TBD Technology Policy & Advisory Committee (TPAC)
Sajith Jayasinghe University Curriculum Committee (UCC)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (non-voting)
Non-voting/ex-officio members  include the CSUSM President, Provost, Vice Provost, Vice Presidents, Associate Vice Presidents and Deans within Academic Affairs; CFA representative(s); Parliamentarian; and, immediate past Senate Chair (unless serving as Senate officer or Senator).

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC) 16/17

VOTING MEMBERS
Michael McDuffie Senate Chair
VACANT Senate Vice Chair
Linda Holt Senate Secretary
David Barsky APC Chair and ASCSU Representative
Glen Brodowsky ASCSU Representative
Yi (Norman) Sun BLP Co-Chair
Olaf Hansen VLP Co-Chair
Ann Fiegen FAC Chair
TBD GEC Chair
Moses Ochanji NEAC Chair
Anne Lombard PAC Co-Chair
Linda Shaw PAC-Co-Chair
Marion Geiger SAC Chair
TBD TPAC Chair
Sajith Jayasinghe UCC Chair
EX-OFFICIO (non-voting)
Karen Haynes President
Graham Oberem Provost
Kamel Haddad Vice Provost
Darel Engen CFA Representative

Archive of Senate Rosters, Senate Standing Committees, and other committees whose members are appointed by NEAC or elected via Senate election. 

1990/91 1991/92 1992/93 1993/94 1994/95 1995/96 1996/97
1997/98 1998/99 1999/00 2000/01 2001/02 2002/03 2003/04
2004/05 2005/06 2006/07 2007/08 2008/09 2009/10 2010/11
2011/12 2012/13 2013/14 2014/15 2015/16