department menu

Committees 17/18 - Other

Faculty Service on Committees  (17/18)

(Committees Other than Senate Standing Committees)

Click on the committee name for Roster and detailed information; or scroll down on this page.

Faculty seats filled via Spring Election or NEAC appointment:

Faculty seats filled via NEAC appointment & Senate approval:


FACULTY AWARDS SELECTION COMMITTEE (FASC)

Traditionally chaired by the prior academic year's Harry E. Brakebill Distinguished Professor Award recipient, tihs committee has oversight of the campus nomination processes for the Harry E. Brakebill Award, the Wang Family Excellence Awards, and the granting of Emeritus status for Faculty.

Meetings are based on member schedules, guided by set policy timelines.

Voting Members 17/18
Matthew Escobar 2016 Brakebill Award Recipient, FASC Chair
Laura Wendling CEHHS
Alyssa Sepinwall CHABSS
Emily Merryweather Lecturer Representative
Kimberly McCarthy CoBA
VACANT CSM
Carmen Mitchell Library
TBA Administrative Representative
Kimberly Anderson Student Representative


FACULTY CENTER ADVISORY COUNCIL (FCAC)

Faculty Center Advisory Council Website

FCAC advises the Faculty Center Director about how best to implement the Faculty Center's mission.  (Members are not eligible to apply for a Faculty Center Professional Development Grant for the duration ofr their term.)

FCAC meets 1-2:30 pm, 2nd Friday of each month during the academic year.

MEMBERS  
Elisa Grant-Vallone Faculty Center Director, Chair
Terri Metzger Lecturer 17-19
Rebecca Brooks CEHHS-SoE 17-19
Marion Geiger CHABSS-HA 17-19
Nicoleta Bateman CHABSS-BSS 17-19
Ofer Meilich CoBA 16-18
Hyun Gu Kang CEHHS-SHSHS/SoN 16-18
VACANT Library 16-18
Stephen Tsui CSM 16-18
Allison Merrick At-large 16-18


FACULTY GRANTS COMMITTEE (FGC)

FGC Policy/Procedure Document

FGC conducts the review process of applications for university-wide faculty grants related to professional development and research, scholarship, and creative activities.  (Chair elected by committee.)  One Lecturer representative is included; other members must be tenured. 

Meetings are schedule around member availability, guided by policy timeline.  (Staff contact - Teri Woods.)

MEMBERS  
Wesley Schultz Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Cata Ratiu CoBA 17-19
Heidi Breuer CHABSS-HA 16-18
Gerardo Dominguez CSM 16-18
Ludmila Matiasm Lecturer 17-19
Adam Shapiro CHABSS-BSS 17-19
Hua Yi Library 17-19
Ofer Meilich Faculty At-large 16-18
Asher Santos CEHHS 17/18


PROFESSIONAL LEAVE COMMITTEE (PLC)

Sabbatical Leave Policy

Members must be full time and tenured.  These are one-year committee seats.  Meetings are based on committee members' schedules, guided by a set campus timeline.  (Faculty unit employees applying for sabbatical leave are not eligible for election to the PLC.) 

PLC MEMBERS 17/18
Bruce Louis Rich CoBA
Susie Lan Cassel CHABSS-HA
VACANT CEHHS
Andre Kundgen CSM
VACANT Faculty At-large
Marisol Clark-Ibanez CHABSS-BSS
Yvonne Meuelmans LIBRARY

ARTS & LECTURES COMMITTEE

Link to more information on A & L Committee

This committee promotes and enables a fair and equitable proposal process that ensures an exceptional annual series filled with culturally diverse events presented by professionals and experts in their respective fields.

FACULTY/STAFF/STUDENT 
VOTING
VACANT Faculty At-large 17-19
VACANT CHABSS-Non SoA 17-19
Justin Perron CSM 17-19
VACANT CoBA 17-19
Grace McField CEHHS 16-18
Jonathan Berman CHABSS-SoA 16-18
VACANT Library 17/18
Christiane Wood Faculty At-large 16-18
Meghan Aparri Student Life and Leadership 16-18
Jamie Ondatje USU/Clarke 16-18 (Staff)
Meghan Aparri Student Representative 16/17
OTHERS (Non-faculty) NON-VOTING
Gina Jones Arts and Lectures Coordinator


COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (CEFAC)

Link to committee webpage.

CEFAC identifies ways in which CSUSM can work collaboratively to build strong university-community partnerships anchored in the rigor of scholarship, and designed to help build community capacity as well as contribute to classroom pedagogy and future scholarship and creative activity.

FACULTY - STANDING MEMBERS  
Christopher Bickel Faculty At-large 17-19
Hyun Gu Kang CEHHS-SHSHS/SoN 17-19
VACANT CEHHS-SoE 17-19
VACANT CHABSS-HA 17-19
Emmanuel Iyiegbuniwe Faculty At-large 16-18
Xin Ye CSM 17/18
VACANT CoBA 17-19
Kimberly D'Anna-Hernandez CHABSS-BSS 16-18
VACANT Library 1718
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS  
Suzanne Moineau Senate Chair 17-19
Patricia Prado-Olmos Vice President, Community Engagement
Erika Daniels Alliance, Faculty Director
Scott Gross Associate Vice President, Community Engagement
Jodie Lawston Engaged Scholarship, Faculty Director
Elizabeth Matthews Civic Learning, Faculty Director
Veronica Anover Service Learning, Interim Faculty Director
Sarah Villarreal Associate Vice President, Community Engagement
Cynthia Chavez Metoyer Office of Internship, Faculty Director


CO-CURRICULAR FUNDING COMMITTEE

This committee's purpose is to implement a fair distribution of funds allocated by the President for traditional co-curricular events.  Examples:  graduation recognition ceremonies, cultural events/celebrations, leadership conferences.  Funding has been established by the University and is administered through the Office of Student Life & Leadership.  Chair is appointed by the Dean of Students. 

This committee meets as needed; mostly in the Spring semester, with meetings scheduled around member availability.

VOTING MEMBERS  
Alicia Gonzales Faculty At-large 17-19
Jason Schreiber, Director Student Life & Leadership Chair
Gezai Berhane, Associate Director, Student Life & Leadership Staff Representative
Yvette Avera, Budget Manager, Student Life & Leadership Staff Representative
Conrad Ottey, VP of Finance, ASI  
Noah Henwood Student Representative


CSU Academic Council on International Programs (ACIP)

Link to more ACIP Information

Link to current ACIP CSU Faculty Rep Roster

ACIP promotes CSU campus participation in the development of policy concerning International Programs and to ensure regular communication between campuses and OIP.  There is only one Faculty At-large representative from each of the 23 campuses.  Members serve a three-year term.  The Council meets two times per academic year and there is opportunity to serve on ACIP's various committees.  Travel is coordinated through CSUSM's Office of Global Education.

CSUSM Representative - Faculty At-large 17/18-19/20 - Jonathan Berman

DISABILITY ACCESS COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE (DACC)

Link to DACC Committee webpage

Using CSU system-wide guidelines, DACC collaborates on common accessibility challenges on campus, sharing solutions, approaches and resources. 

17/18 Meeting Schedule - TBA

FACULTY  
Jay Robertson-Howell Faculty At-large 17-19
VACANT Faculty from Student Affairs Committee (SAC) 17/18
ADMINISTRATORS  
Bridget Blanshan AVP Student Engagement & Equity/Title IX Coordinator
Mark Norita Associate Vice President, Facilities Development & Management
Belinda Garcia Director, Parking & Transportation Services
Michelle Hunt Academic Labor Relations Coordinatotr
Floyd Dudley II Director, Facility Services
Lisa McLean Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
Melinda Swearingen Human Resources & Equal Opportunity
Kerry Stein Procurement & Support Services
Teresa Macklin Director, Information Security/Enterprise Systems
Amanda Umphrey IITS, Web Team
John Segoria Director, Disabled Student Services
Erin Fullerton Risk Manager, Safety, Risk & Sustainability
London Mays-Humphrey Student Representative
Joshua Foronda Staff Representative

 
DIVERSITY COURSE REQUIREMENT WORK GROUP

(A sub-committee of the General Education Committee)

Work Group Charge:
1)  Create a Campus Outreach Plan/Strategy/Power Analysis/White Paper to determine how to ensure that key members of the campus community are invited and that an analysis of the potential roadblocks/opposition is completed.
2)  Create/develop the questions for three World Cafes.  The questions will drive the conversation and allow collection of meaningful feedback and data; working in concernt with the facilitator.
3)  Provide a summary/analysis/recommendationof the data collected in the World Cafes to the Academic Senate in Spring 2018.

Work Group Members - Academic Year 17/18                                        
Fredi Avalos, Chair - Diversity Course Requirement Work Group CHABSS - Communication                                                          
Julie Jameson CSM - Biology
Rodney Beaulieu CEHHS - Human Development
Joely Proudfit CHABSS - American Indian Studies
Toni Olivas Library - Education and Sociology
Patricia Stall CEHHS - School of Education
Kambiz Hamadani CSM - Chemistry and Biochemistry
William Byun CoBA - Executive in Residence
Kevin Kilpatrick CHABSS - Sociology
Nina Woodard CoBA - Management
Kimber Quinney CHABSS - History
Mary Robertson CHABSS - Sociology
Cyrus Masroori CHABSS - Political Science
Laurette McGuire CHABSS - Anthropology 
Scott Greenwood CHABSS - Political Science
Ranjeeta Basu CHABSS - Economics
Laurie Stowell CEHHS - School of Education
Dreama Moon CHABSS - Communication
Darel Engen CHABSS - History
Leandro Galaz CEHHS - Social Work
Regina Eisenbach Dean, Academic Programs
Dawn Formo Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Patti Garnet Office of the Registrar

 

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, OCCUPATIONAL AND PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE

Committee Charge:
The University Environmental, Health & Occupational Safety Committee shall be the principal campus body responsible for recommending policy on all aspects of environmental, health, occupational and public safety to the Vice President of FAS.  Tasks will include:
1.  Commentary on implications of pending and adopted public, environmental, health and safety laws and regulations.
2.  Development of priorities for addressing public, environmental, health and occupational safety mandates and issues.
3.  Recommending policies and procedures for the use and disposal of hazardous materials.
4.  Assuming responsibility for any unassigned environmental, health and safety issues, and coordinating, consolidating, and allocating tasks to the following committees:  Radiation Safety Committee, Chemical Hygiene and Biosafety Committee, Animal Care and Use Committee, etc.
5.  Recommending safety regulations, guidelines, training programs, and necessary corrective actions concerning safety conditions associated with the work environment of employees to the Director of Safety, Risk & Sustainability Services and/or the Facilities Safety Committee (SETC sponsored). 

Committee Composition:

Director of Safety, Risk & Sustainability Services Regina Frasca, Committee Chair
Faculty At-large S 17-S 19 Emmanuel Iyiegbuniwe, Public Health Direcotr, CEHHS
University Police Department MPP Chief Jesus Flores or Lt. Phil Brust
Office of Human Resources Lisa McLean or Melinda Swearingen

Units 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 9 (in accordance
with relevant sections of the CBA)

Unit 3 CFA Rep - Anne Lombard, Others TBA
Student Representative Kimberly Anderson
Student Health Services Karen Nicholson, Director SH & CS


GRADUATION INITIATIVE STEERING COMMITTEE (GISC)

Link to GISC webpage

GISC's goals include assisting students in attaining their bachelor's degrees.

Meets monthly during Academic Year; last Friday of each month, 10-11:30 am.

VOTING MEMBERS  
Karen Glover At-large Faculty Representative 16-18
Bridget Blanshan AVP, Student Develpment Services
Ruttanatip Dan Chonwerawong AVP, Student Academic Support Services
Diane Petersen Director Administrative Projects, IITS
Cameron Stevenson Assistant Director, IPA
Jennifer Fabbi Dean, Library
Michael McDuffie Immeidate Past Academic Senate Chair (2 yr. term limit)
Adam Petersen Staff to GISC
Alejandro Lopez Student Representative
Josh Foronda Student Representative
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS  
Dawn Formo Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Chair
Graham Oberem Provost and VP, Academic Affairs (as needed)
Lorena Checa VP for Student Affairs (as needed)

INSTRUCTIONALLY RELATED ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE - SP 2017

Link to IRAC

The Instructionally Related Activities Committee is an advisory group.  The group meets to review applications submitted during the Spring semester, deliberate and vote on related funding.

VOTING MEMBERS  
Rebecca Brooks Faculty At-large
Suzanne Moineau Senate Chair 17-19
TBA, Co-Chair President, ASI
TBA Student Representative
TBA Student Representative
Justin Lewis Staff Representative
EX-OFFICIO (non-voting)
Rosa Mora Student Affairs Senior Resource and Operations Analyst
ADDITIONAL REPRESENTATIVE (votes only in case of tie)
Lorena Checa, Co-Chair Vice President of Student Affairs

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE (IPC)

Link to IPC webpage

IPC makes recommendations to the Provost regarding procedures, guidelines, and responsibilities for the administration and development of intellectual property and such other matters as the Provost shall determine.

Meetings are scheduled around member availability.

MEMBERS  
Kimber Quinney Faculty At-large 17-19
Lixian Chen Faculty At-large 17-19
Hyun Gu Kang Faculty At-large 16-18
James Jancovich Faculty At-large 16-18
Teresa Macklin IITS Dean designee
Carmen Mitchell Library Dean designee
Wesley Schultz Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Teri Woods Admin Support

NORTH COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION ALLIANCE (NCHEA)

Link to NCHEA website.

Meets first Thursday each month during academic year; 3:30 - 5:00 pm.

North County Hgher Education alliance (NCHEA) is dedicated to improving educational opportunitites for North County citizens and to promoting working relationships among California State University San Marcos; Mira Costa College; and, Palomar College.

CSUSM MEMBERS  
Elisa Grant-Vallone Faculty Center Director; 2016 NCHEA President
Scott Hagg AVP, Enrollment Management Servcies
Maureen Fitzpatrick Faculty At-large 16-18
Kim Knowles-Yanez Faculty At-large 17-19
Pat J. Pardo Student Representative
Cassie Wolff Student Representative

PROVOST'S SPACE ADVISORY GROUP (PSAG)

Link to PSAG webpage.

PSAG reviews and makes recommendations regarding all space requests submitted by members of Academic Affairs for space not currently designated for a Unit in AA; reviews and comments on space requests submitted by other Divisions within the University; reviews and recommends on the reassignment of space within space already designated for a school, college or administrative unit within AA; and, facilitates planning for new programs in AA and growth of existing programs.

Meets at least once per semester and more frequestly if necessary.

MEMBERS  
Kamel Haddad Vice Provost/AV for Planning
Suzanne Moineau Senate Chair 17-19
TBA BLP Chair 17/18
Ben Cherry CoBA 17-19
VACANT Library 17/18
Hyun Gu Kang CEHHS 17-19
Katherine Kantardjieff Dean CSM
Staci Beavers Associate Dean, CHABSS
Denise Garcia Associate Dean, CEHHS
Mohammad Oskoorouchi Associate Dean, CoBA
Char Booth Associate Dean, Library
Mike Schroder Dean, Extended Learning
Kevin Morningstar Dean, IITS
Trish Runzel Provost's Staff Apointee
Kris Roberts Assistant to the Vice Provost


STUDENT FEE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SFAC)

Link to SFAC webpage.

SFAC reviews and recommends approval of requests to increase or waive tuition fees.  This committee is advisory to the CSUSM President.

Meets third Tuesday of each month during the Academic Year; 12:00 N - 1:00 pm.

VOTING MEMBERS  
Kamel Haddad Vice Provost
Suzanne Moineau Senate Chair 17-19
Alison Scheer-Cohen Faculty At-large 16-18
Louis Adamsel President, ASI 17/18
Yomira Zamora ASI VP, Student and University Affairs 17/18
Noah Henwood Student At-large 17/18
Savana Doudar CHABSS Representative/Student 17/18
Rosa Mora Budget Analyst, SASS, Staff 17/18
EX-OFFICIO (Non-Voting)
Lorena Checa Vice President for Student Affairs
Julie Lindenmeir Associate Director Financial Aid & Scholarships
Justin Lewis Director, Resources and Operations
Randy Duncan Director, Budget Office
Jason Drake Director, Student Financial Services
VACANT (Optional) Extended Learning


STUDENT GRADE APPEAL COMMITTEE (SGAC)

Student Course Grade Appeal Policy

SGAC facilitates the process for students seeking redress of complaints about a course grade.  Members must be tenured.  The committee chair is non-voting except in the case of a tie vote.

Meets on an as-needed basis and within policy guidelines; scheduled sl all members are available to attend.

MEMBERS  
Blake Beecher Faculty At-large 17-19
Karno Ng, Committee Chair Faculty At-large 17-19
VACANT Faculty At-large 17/18
Ted Shore Facutly At-large 16-18
VACANT Alternate, Faculty At-large 17-19
VACANT Alternate Faculty At-large 17-19
Matt Escobar Alternate Faculty At-large 16-18
Alyssa Sepinwall Alternate, Faculty At-large 17/18
Kevin Palomino Student Representative - Undergraduate
Alejandro Lopez Student Representative - Undergraduate
Jakayla Daniels Student Representative - Graduate


STUDENT GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (SGC)

Student Grievance Policy

SGC Facilitates resolution of student complaints arising out of alleged unauthorized or unjustified act or decision, other than a grade appeal, by a member of the faculty, administration, or staff that in any way advdersely affects the status, rights, or privileges of a member of the student body.  members must be tenured.  Alternates may vote only if acting on behalf of a voting member of the committee.  President appoints Chair.  No member may serve more than two consecutive terms.

Meetings are scheduled around faculty availability, within policy timeline.

MEMBERS  
Blake Beecher CEHHS 17-19
VACANT CoBA 17-19
VACANT Library 17-19
Matthew Atherton CHABSS 16-18
VACANT CSM 17/18
VACANT Alternate, Faculty At-large 17-19
VACANT Alternate, Faculty At-large 17/18
TBA Academic Affairs Staff 17-19; President's Designee
VACANT Academic Affairs or Student Affairs Staff 16-18; President's Designee
Matthew Richard Student Representative
Kevin Palomino Student Representative
Savana Doudar Student Representative
Cassie Wolff Alternate, Student Representative
TBA Alternate, Student Representative


STUDENT MEDIA ADVISORY COUNCIL (SMAC)

Link to SMAC Policy.

SMAC serves in an advisory capacity for the student and administrative staff of student media, as well as additional student-led media enterprises that emerge on campus in the future.  It also serves as an advisory resource for campus administration regarding the appropriate development, support, administration, and institutional "housing" of student media.

SMAC meets twice per semester, with dates/times based on acommittee member availability.

MEMBERS  
Ashley Fogle Faculty Coordinator
Shahed Sharif Faculty At-large 17-19
Martha Gonzales Faculty At-large 16-18
Cathy Baur University Advancement
Jacquelyn Kilpatrick Director, School of Arts
Jason Schreiber Student Life and Leadership
Katlin Sweeney Editor in Chief, Cougar Chronicle
Kent Davy Faculty Advisor, Cougar Chronicle
Martha Stoddard-Holmes Associate Dean CHABSS; MPP
Dick High Outside Volunteer/Community Member
Pam Kragen Outside Volunteer/Community Member
Sue Belt Risk Management
Krista Thomas AC Budget Coordinator, Cougar Chronicle
Scott Greenwood Ex-Officio, Faculty
Nick Pollino Student Representative; non-ASI Board Member
Kemisa Kassa Student Representative; non-ASI Board Member


UNIVERSITY GLOBAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (UGAC)

Link to UGAC website.

UGAC advocates for campus globalization and acts as a catalyst for globalization efforts at CSUSM, administering two grant programs.

FACULTY MEMBERS  
VACANT CoBA 17/18
Hyun Gu Kang CEHHS 17/18
Jonathan Berman CHABSS 17/18
Hua Yi Library 17/18
VACANT CSM 17/18


VETERANS AND ACTIVE DUTY EDUCATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE

Link to More Committee Information/Objectives

This committee fosters program and activities at CSUSM that provide educational opportunity and assistance to veterans and active duty military personnel.  It serves as the campus body that addresses the goals of the California Veterans Edeucational Opportunities Partnership.

Meetings are the last Tuesday of each month during the Academic Year; Noon to 1:00 pm, CRA-3701.

MEMBERS  
Patricia Reily Veterans Services; Chair
Vicki Hernandez Veterans Services
Jason Schreiber Student Life & Leadership
Alan Brian Assistant to VP for Strategic Planning and Assessment
Laurie Schmelzer SSP, CSM
Cynthia Chavez Metoyer Interim Chief Diversity Officer
Camilla Williams Student Health and Counseling Services
Pam Welles IITS Asminstrative Services
Claudia Oreegal EL Military & Veterans Services Coordinator
Wendy Evers Executive Director Workforce and Community Programs, EL
Jeff Marks Deputy Director, Institutional Planning and Analysis
David McMartin Director, Undergraduate Advising Services
John Segoria Director, Disabled Studnet Services
Jennifer Handy Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations, University Advancement
Ericka Korb ONR ESTEP Coordinator, Veterans Center
Sara Quinn Director, USU
Brian Newbury President, Student Veterans Organization
Kim Quinney Civic Learning FAculty Director
VACANT Faculty At-large 17-19
Cassie Wolff Student Representative