Your  Account:

Fall 2022 Class Schedule

Notes: 

1) This course list is provided to assist students in planning their schedule and is accurate to the best of our knowledge. Check the class schedule to confirm scheduling.

2) This course list is up-to-date through April 25, 2022. There may be other courses available.  Check the class schedule for information about these courses.

3) Classes are in-person unless otherwise noted!

 

If the program becomes aware of additional courses offerings, they will be added to this list and the date last updated (above) will change.

 

LOWER DIVISION COURSES

 

Course #              Title                                                                                    Time/Day/Mode

ENVS 100             Intro to Env Studies                                                            Tuesday 1-3:50

BIOL 105              Introduction to Biology/Ecology (Fulfills B2)                     MW 5:30-6:45 pm

GEOG 110            Intro to Physical Geography (2 classes) (Fulfills B1)         

                               Section 1                                                                            M: 2:30-3:45

                               Section 2                                                                             TTH: 1-2:15

GEOG 120            Introduction to GIS (also take lab section below)             TR 9-10:15 AM

GEOG 120L          GIS LAB                                                                               W 10:30-1:20

                            

GES 101               Matter, Molecules, & The Environment (B1)                    See below

 

                               Choice of in person MW lecture from 9:30 – 10:20 am or asynchronous lecture.

 

                              Choice of one lab section as follows:

                             Section 1 Synchronous Online                                           F 8:30-10:20

                             Section 2 Synchronous Online                                           F 10:30-12:20

                             Section 3 Synchronous Online                                           F12:30-2:20

                             Section 4 Synchronous Online                                           TH 9-10:50

                             Section 5 Synchronous Online                                           TH 1-2:50

                             Section 6 Synchronous Online                                           Th 3-4:50

 

GES 105               Introduction to Physical Science                                        Asynchronous

 

GEOG 210*          Introduction to Oceanography (Fulfills B1)                       Asynchronous

                                 May substitute for GES 101/105; see program director for more information

 

ES 100                  Earth and Its Place in the Universe                                    TTH 10:30-11:45

 

UPPER DIVISION CORE COURSES

ENVS 301             Place, Power & The Environment                                     

                                Section 1                                                                             TTH 9-10:15

                                Section 2                                                                             TTH 10:30-11:45

ENVS 305             Resilience & Society                                                           M 11:30-2:20

ENVS 310             Environmental Impact Analysis                                         MW 4-5:15

CHEM 311            Chemicals & The Environment                                           TTH 2:30-3:45

GEOG 310            Climate and Life in the Anthropocene                              

                               Section 1                                                                             M 11:30-2:20

                               Section 2                                                                             Asynchronous

                                                                                                                       

PHIL 340              Ethics and the Environment (3 sections)                           Asynchronous

ENVS 490             Capstone in Env. Studies                                                    Tuesday 1-3:50

 

UPPER DIVISION ELECTIVE COURSES

 

ARTS AND HUMANITIES COURSES:

                            

AMD 313             Digital Arts and the Environment                                      TU 5-6:50

                              Activity                                                                               TU 7-8:50

AMD 316             Art, Science & Technology                                                 M 2:30-4:20

                              Activity                                                                               M 4:30-6:20

AMD 422             Art & Science                                                                      M 10:30-1:20

ANTH 325            Mexican Art and Society                                                    TTh 1-2:15

ENVS 495*           Internship in Environmental Studies (*ENVS 100)             On Advisement

ENVS 498*           Independent Study in Env Studies (*ENVS 100)                On Advisement

LTWR 346            U.S. Environmental Literature                                           TTH 9-10:15

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES COURSES:

 

ANTH 370            Environment, Population, and Culture                              Asynchronous            

ANTH 471            Plant Medicines and People                                              TU 5-5:50

                             Required Lab                                                                      TU 6-7:50

ANTH 379            Environmental Health and Justice                                    

                             Secton 1                                                                             TTH 7:30-8:45 AM

                             Section 2                                                                             TTH 1-2:10

                             Section 3                                                                             Asynchronous

ENVS 495*           Internship in Environmental Studies (*ENVS 100)             On Advisement

ENVS 498*           Independent Study in Env Studies (*ENVS 100)                On Advisement

GEOG 341            Nature and Society in California                                        TTH 9-10:15

GEOG 460            Food Systems and Emerging Markets                                Fridays 8:30-11:30

LBST 307              Children and the Environment                                           TTH 4-5:15

SOC 439               Social Justice and the Environment                                   Asynchronous

WGSS                   Ecofeminism                                                                       Asynchronous

 

PHYSICAL SCIENCE COURSES:

ASTR 342             Elements of Astronomy                                                     Asynchronous

BIOL 309*            Biology of Emerging Diseases                                            TTH 4-5:15

BIOL 338              Human Impact on the Environment                                  MW 2:30-3:45

BIOL 339              Conservation Biology                                                         MWF 1:30-2:20

GEOG 431            Remoting Sensing of the Environment                              F 12:30-3:20*

* See program director