Your  Account:

CSUSM Academic Senate

(Academic Senate, Executive Committee and other committee rosters prior to 21/22 are linked at the bottom of this page.)

Senate Parliamentarian:  Konane Martinez 21/22

Voting Members of the CSUSM Academic Senate

SENATE OFFICERS 21/22 SEAT/TERM
Yvonne Nalani Meulemans Senate Chair 21-23
André Kündgen  Senate Vice Chair 20-22
Alison R. Scheer-Cohen Senate Secretary 21/22
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - Representatives TERM
Emily Tarr 21-23
Glen Brodowsky SP 22 (Rebeca Perren sabbatical SP 22; 21-23 seat)
Hedayat Alibeiki 21-23
Nima Zaerpour 20-22
VACANT 20-22
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES - Representatives TERM
Deanna Schmidt 21-23
Anthony Matranga 21-23
Teru Toyokawa 21-23
Devan Romero 21-23
Rong-Ji Chen 21-23
Paul Stuhr 21-23
Susan Andera 20-22
Jodi Robledo 20-22
Richard Armenta 20-22
Matthew Schubert 20-22
Laurie Stowell 20-22
Tara Marko 20-22
 COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES - Representatives TERM
Jason Perez 21-23
Lori Walkington 21-23
Sheri-Lynn Kurisu 21-23
Laurette McGuire 21-23
Xiaoye She 21-23
Jon Spenard 21-23
Rebecca Lush 21-23
Nathan Carnes 21-23
Kimber Quinney 21-23
Cynthia Melendrez 21-23
Allison Merrick 21-23
Fredi Avalos 20-22
Merryl Goldberg 20-22
Marion Geiger 20-22
Elvis Nshom 20-22
Michelle Holling 21/22
Gloria Pindi 20-22
Jocelyn Ahlers 20-22
Elizabeth Ridder 20-22
Stephen Nichols 20-22
Eric Tippeconnic 20-22
Gabriel Valle 20-22
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS - Representatives TERM
Karno Ng 21-23
Rika Yoshii 21-23
Matthew Escobar 21-23
Xiaoyu Zhang 21-23
Diego Sustaita 20-22
Yuanyuan Jiang 20-22
VACANT SP 22
VACANT SP 22
Reza Kamali-Sarvestani 20-22
LIBRARY - Representatives TERM
Talitha Matlin 21-23
Carmen Mitchell 20-22
SSP-AR - Representative TERM
Jay Robertson-Howell 21-23
PART-TIME LECTURERS - Representatives TERM
Kris Kirschbaum 21-23
Pamela Redela 21-23
Heather Cook 21/22
John Drewe 21/22
Lenuta Gonzales 20-22
ASCSU - Representatives TERM
David Barsky F19-S22
Michelle Ramos Pellicia F21-S24
STAFF - Representative TERM
Alejandra Sanchez 21-23
CSUSM ASSOCIATED STUDENTS, INC. - 21/22 Representative  TITLE
Julia Glorioso ASI Vice President of Student and University Affairs
CHAIRS OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES (excluding PTC) - 21/22 REPRESENTING
Quinn Keefer Academic Policy Committee (APC)
Joely Proudfit Anti-Racism, Anti-Colonialism, and Social Justice Committee (ARACSJC)
Alan Styles Budget & Long-range Planning Committee (BLP) Co-Chair
Rika Yoshii Budget & Long-range Planning Committee (BLP) Co-Chair
Staci Beavers Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)
Karen S. Glover General Education Committee (GEC)
Terri Metzger Lecturer Committee (LC)
Mike Picollelli Nominations, Elections, Appointments & Constitution Committee (NEAC)
Sajith Jayasinghe Program Assessment Committee (PAC) 
Julie Jameson Student Affairs Committee (SAC)
Ali Ahmadinia Technology Policy & Advisory Committee (TPAC)
Shahed Sharif University Curriculum Committee (UCC)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (non-voting)
Non-voting/ex-officio members  include the CSUSM President, Provost, Vice Provost, Vice Presidents, Associate Vice Presidents and Deans within Academic Affairs; CFA representative(s); Parliamentarian; and, immediate past Senate Chair (unless serving as Senate officer or Senator).


Archive of Senate Rosters, Senate Standing Committees, and other committees whose members are appointed by NEAC or elected via Senate election.