department menu

FSL Awards

2017-2018 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Sigma Chi
  • Intellectual Development: Delta Zeta
  • Philanthropy: Sigma Chi
  • Service: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa 
  • Diversity & Inclusion: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • F/SL Community Development: Delta Zeta
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Omincron Pi
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Alpha Pi Sigma

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2017: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Fall 2017: Alpha Xi Delta

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Shelly Leonard, Erin Miller, Stephanie Strand, Emery Yepcot, Mariana Rosales, Damien Cannon, Courtney Garbe, Ashley Carmichael, Ani DeCroce, Emmy Doughty, Jillian Dunn, Kelcee Funderburg, Caitlin Hernandez
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Jolie Napier-Vea
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Cecili Chadwick
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Jason Schreiber
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Mert Kocyigit
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Kayla Wilkins 
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Nicholas Lavely

2016-2017 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Delta Zeta
  • Intellectual Development: Alpha Pi Sigma 
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Service: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa 
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Sigma Gamma Rho
  • F/SL Community Development: Sigma Chi
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Alpha Omicron Pi

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2016: Alpha Chi Omega 
  • Fall 2016: Alpha Pi Sigma 

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Jacy Fong (aKΔΦ), Karair Al-Naiem (ΣΧ), Angelica Upham, Adriana Munoz,  Courtney Reese, Irene Ruiz, Karina Perez (AOΠ)
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Dan Shaver (ΣΧ)
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Michelle Vogel Trautt (ΑΞΔ)
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Robert Aiello-Hauser
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Andre Gatewood (ΣΑΕ)
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Heaven Quiban (aKΔΦ)
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Kristen Reynolds (ΑΧΩ)

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Sigma Chi
  • Intellectual Development: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Service: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Community Impact: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Nu Alpha Kappa
  • F/SL Community Development: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Sigma Alpha Epsilon 

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2015: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • Fall 2015: alpha Kappa Delta Phi

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Nicole Bliss, Laney Sanchez, Leah Elenes, Hunter Anderson, Lupe Ortiz, Nicole Coutin, Bee Jamarillo, Siera Monahan, Madeline Williams, Ileska Zambianco, Jillian Bowman, Alejandro Arellano, Ange-Elise Venet, Debbie Sanchez, Nick Lavely, Austin Grajek
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Deborah Norton (ΑΞΔ)
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Michelle Vogel Trautt (ΑΞΔ)
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Anthony Jett 
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Allen Perez (NAK)
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Angel DiMaria (ΑΞΔ)
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Vanessa Jara (ΑΞΔ)

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Intellectual Development:  Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Service: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Nu Alpha Kappa
  • F/SL Community Development: Alpha Psi Rho
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Sigma Chi

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2014: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Fall 2014: Alpha Chi Omega

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Shane Kitchens (ΣΑΕ), Linda Carter, Maria Lopez (ΑΠΣ), Eric Cruz, Cristian McGough (ΣΧ), Hannah Hawker, Deborah Sanchez, Ariel Plaza (ΑΞΔ), Bianca Batista, Kristen ReynoldsΧΩ), Ulises Reyes (NAK), Tricia Alcid, Melissa Michaelson, Haley Perko (AOΠ)
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Leslie Michaels (ΑΟΠ)
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Cecili Chadwick
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Donna San Miguel
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Josh Foronda (ΑΨΡ)
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Madisen Jaurigue ΧΩ)
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Tricia Alcid (ΑΟΠ)

2013-2014 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Intellectual Development:  Alpha Chi Omega
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Community Service: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Sigma Chi
  • FSL Community Development: Sigma Chi
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Omicron Pi
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Alpha Pi Sigma

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2013: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Fall 2013: Alpha Chi Omega

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Awards: Jessica Robbins, Mary White, Liz Vera (ΑΟΠ), Jon Culbertson, Kevin Adson, Ross Edmunds (ΣΧ), Alex Caratti (ΣΑΕ), Kat Atienza, Stephanie Raymond (ΑΞΔ), and Stan Cuevas (ΑΨΡ)
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Ofelia Torres (ΑΠΣ)
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Robert Aiello-Hauser
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Michael McKinney (ΣΑΕ)
  • Sorority Woman of the Year: Dominica Ranieri (ΑΟΠ)
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Arthur Silverstein III (ΣΧ)