department menu

Summit Schedule

(Example below is from 2016; update coming soon)

Day 1
1:30PM    Check in at the University Student Union (USU 2310-AB)
2:15PM    Summit Welcome
2:30PM    Icebreakers
3:00PM    Community Agreements
3:30PM    Social Justice Framework & Identity Activities
4:45PM    Dinner
6:00PM    Arts & Lectures featured speaker: Dr. Cornel West
8:15PM    Load bus to Homewood Suites
8:45PM    Check-in to rooms
9:00PM    Debrief/Discussion
10:00PM  Free Time

Day 2
7:30AM    Breakfast
9:00AM    Social Justice Activities
12:00PM  Lunch
12:45PM  Social Justice Activities
2:50PM    Break
3:00PM    Social Justice Activities
5:30PM    Dinner
6:30PM    Social Justice Activities
9:00PM    Group Activity/Free Time

Day 3
7:30AM    Breakfast
8:15AM    Room check out: Bring bags to the conference room & return room keys.
9:00AM    Social Justice Activities
11:00AM  Keynote speaker: Dr. Gloria Pindi, Assistant Professor of Communication
12:00PM  Summit closing
1:30PM    Leave for home by bus