Previous Awardees
President's Outstanding Faculty Awards
2022/2023
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Richard Schultz |
Liberal Studies |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Lcuy HG Solomon |
School of Arts - Art, Media, and Design |
Service Leadership |
Terri Metzger |
Communication |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Nahid Majd |
Computer Science and Information Systems |
2021/2022
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Daun Everforest |
Biological Sciences |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Gloria Pindi |
Communication |
Service Leadership |
Richard Armenta |
Kinesiology |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Stephen Tsui |
Physics |
2020/2021
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Sally Saites |
School of Nursing |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Xuan Santos |
Sociology |
Service Leadership |
Ching-Ming Cheng |
School of Arts - Music |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Sinem Siyahhan |
School of Education - Educational Technology |
2019/2020
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Christina Simokat |
Environmental Studies |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Marshall Whittlesey |
Mathematics |
Service Leadership |
David Barsky |
Mathematics |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Kristin Moss |
School of Arts - Arts, Media & Design |
2018/2019
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Pamela Redela |
Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Gerardo Dominguez |
Physics |
Service Leadership |
Stephen Tsui |
Physics |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Robert Iafe |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
2017/2018
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Ashley Fogle |
Communication |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Kimberly D'Anna-Hernandez |
Psychology |
Service Leadership |
Elisa Grant-Vallone |
Psychology |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Matthew Atherton |
Sociology |
2016/2017
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Sahar Mosleh |
Computer Science |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Sean Newcomber |
Kinesiology |
Service Leadership |
Deborah Kristan |
Biology |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Bonnie Bade |
Anthropology |
2015/2016
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Joshua Lovelace |
Mathematics |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Amber Puha |
Mathematics |
Service Leadership |
Carmen Nava |
History |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Kendra Rivera |
Communication |
2014/2015
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Terri Metzger |
Communication |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Susie Lan Cassel |
Literature & Writing Studies |
Service Leadership |
Marshall Whittlesey |
Mathematics |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Marisol Clark Ibáñez |
Sociology |
2013/2014
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Laura Makey |
Liberal Studies/ Global Studies |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Betsy Read |
Biological Sciences |
Service Leadership |
Jacqueline Trischman |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Merryl Goldberg |
Visual & Performing Arts |
2012/2013
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Klaus Schryen |
Global Business & Finance |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Merryl Goldberg |
Visual & Performing Arts |
Service Leadership |
Sharon Hamill |
Psychology |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Marshall Whittlesey |
Mathematics |
2011/2012
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Natalie Wilson |
Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies & LTWR |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Judit Hersko |
Visual & Performing Arts |
Service Leadership |
Glen Brodowsky |
Marketing |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Edward Price |
Physics |
2010/2011
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Jonathan Marion |
Anthropolgy |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Bianca Mothé |
Biology |
Service Leadership |
Janet McDaniel |
School of Education |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Jocelyn Ahlers |
Liberal Studies |
2009/2010
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Teaching Innovation & Excellence |
Elizabeth Matthews |
Political Science |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Andrea Liss |
Visual & Performing Arts |
Service Leadership |
Marie Thomas |
Psychology |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Deborah Bennett |
Nursing |
2008/2009
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Teaching Excellence |
Veronica Anover |
World Languages |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Peter Arnade |
History |
Service Leadership |
Patty Seleski |
History |
Outstanding Lecturer |
Kimber Quinney |
History |
2007/2008
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Excellence in Teaching & Learning |
Karno Ng |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Rajnandini Pillai |
Management |
Service Leadership |
Kathleen Watson |
Management |
Contributions to Student Success |
Fredi Avalos |
Communication |
2006/2007
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Excellence in Teaching & Learning |
Soheila Jorjani |
Production & Operations Management |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Jill Watts |
History |
Service Leadership |
Sharon Elise |
Sociology |
2005/2006
Award |
Recipient |
Department |
Innovation in Teaching |
Chuck De Leone |
Physics |
Scholarship & Creative Activity |
Victoria Fabry |
Biology |
Service Leadership |
Alice Quiocho |
Education |