department menu

Members - Senate and Executive Committee

(Academic Senate, Executive Committee and other committee rosters prior to 18/19 are linked at the bottom of this page.)

SENATE PARLIAMENTARIAN - Marshall Whittlesey

Voting Members

OFFICERS

Senate Officer  Seat Term
Suzanne Moineau Chair 17-19
Pamela Kohlbry Vice Chair 18-20
Jocelyn Ahlers Secretary 18/19

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (CoBA)

Faculty Representative Term
VACANT 17-19
Maia Farkas 17-19
Rebecca Perren 17-19
Kristin Stewart 18-20
Kevin Hee 18-20
Glen Brodowsky 18-20

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (CEHHS)

Faculty Representative Term
Alison Scheer-Cohen 17-19
Rodney Beaulieu 17-19
Rong-Ji Chen 17-19
Deborah Morton 17-19
Christina Holub 17-19
Susan Andera 17-19
Ingrid Flores 16-18
Robert Armenta 18-20
Sean Newcomer 18-20
Laurie Stowell 18-20
VACANT 18-20

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, BEHAVIORAL & SOCIAL SCIENCES (CHABSS)

Faculty Representative Term
VACANT 17-19
Konane Martinez 17-19
Carrick Williams 17-19
Rebecca Lush 17-19
Veronica Anover 17-19
Linda Shaw 17-19 
Carmen Nava 17-19
Patty Seleski 17-19
Jonathan Berman 17-19
Marion Geiger 17-19
VACANT 17-19
Hans Vermy 17-19
Fredi Avalos-C'Debaca 18-20
Merryl Goldberg 18-20
Andrew Spieldenner 18-20
Xuan Santos 18-20
Cecilia Uy-tioco 18-20
VACANT 18-20
VACANT 18-20
VACANT 18-20
VACANT 18-20
VACANT 18-20
VACANT 18-20

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS (CSM)

Faculty Representative Term
Andre Kundgen 17-19
Rocio Guillen-Castrillo 17-19
VACANT 18/19
Matthew Escobar 18-20
John Eme 18-20
Casey Mueller 18-20
Karno Ng 18-20
Michael Picollelli 18-20

LIBRARY

Faculty Representative Term
Tricia Lantzy 17-19
Carmen Mitchell 18-20

SSP-AR

Faculty Representative Term
Jay Robertson-Howell 17-19

PART-TIME LECTURERS

Faculty Representative Term
William Byun 17-19
Leslie Mauerman 17-19
VACANT 18-20
Emily Merryweather 18-20
Ruben Hernandez 18-20

ASCSU REPRESENTATIVES (Statewide Senate)

Faculty Representative Term
David Barsky  16-19
Elizabeth Matthews  18-21

STAFF REPRESENTATIVE

Staff  Representative Term
Adam Petersen  S17-S18

ASI REPRESENTATIVE

Student Represenative  
Louis Adamsel  ASI President

STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Chair (or Co-Chair) Committee
David Barsky Academic Policy Committee (APC) 
Yi (Norman) Sun Budget & Long-range Planning Committee (BLP) Co-Chair
Olaf Hansen Budget & Long-range Planning Committee (BLP) Co-Chair
Michael McDuffie Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC)
Michael Hughes General Education Committee (GEC)
Moses Ochanji Nominations, Elections, Appointments & Constitution Committee (NEAC)
Linda Shaw Program Assessment Committee (PAC) Co-Chair
Sajith Jayasinghe Program Asssessment Committee (PAC) Co-Chair
Marion Geiger Student Affairs Committee (SAC)
Jessica Elbert Decker Technology Policy & Advisory Committee (TPAC)
Paul Stuhr University Curriculum Committee (UCC)

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS (non-voting)

Non-voting/ex-officio members  include the CSUSM President, Provost, Vice Provost, Vice Presidents, Associate Vice Presidents and Deans within Academic Affairs; CFA representative(s); Parliamentarian; and, immediate past Senate Chair (unless serving as Senate officer or Senator).

MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (EC) 18/19

VOTING MEMBERS

Faculty Representative Seat
Suzanne Moineau Senate Chair
Pamela Kohlbry Senate Vice Chair
Jocelyn Ahlers Senate Secretary
David Barsky (APC Chair SP 18) and ASCSU Representative
Elizabeth Matthews ASCSU Representative
  APC Chair 
Yi (Norman) Sun BLP Co-Chair
Olaf Hansen BLP Co-Chair
Michael McDuffie FAC Chair
Michael Hughes  GEC Chair 
Moses Ochanji NEAC Chair
Sajith Jayasinghe PAC Co-Chair
Linda Shaw PAC Co-Chair
Marion Geiger SAC Chair
Jessica Elbert Decker TPAC Chair
Paul Stuhr UCC Chair

EX-OFFICIO (non-voting)

Ex-Officio Representative  Title
Karen Haynes President
Graham Oberem Provost
Kamel Haddad Vice Provost
Darel Engen CFA Representative

Archive

Archive of Senate Rosters, Senate Standing Committees, and other committees whose members are appointed by NEAC or elected via Senate election.