Your  Account:

Committees - Other

Faculty Service 

(Committees Other than Senate Standing Committees)
Click on the committee name for Roster and detailed information; or scroll down on this page.

Faculty seats filled via Spring Election or NEAC appointment:

Faculty seats filled via NEAC appointment & Senate approval:


FACULTY AWARDS SELECTION COMMITTEE (FASC)

Traditionally chaired by the prior academic year's Harry E. Brakebill Distinguished Professor Award recipient, this committee has oversight of the campus nomination processes for the Harry E. Brakebill Award, the Wang Family Excellence Awards, and the granting of Emeritus status for Faculty.

Meetings are based on member schedules, guided by set policy timelines.

FASC Member List
MEMBERS - Faculty Awards Selection Committee SEAT/TERM
Veronica Anover FASC Chair 22/23
Laura Wendling CEHHS 22/23
Tihomir Kostadinov CHABSS 22/23
Rachel Nortz Lecturer Representative 22/23
Bruce Louis Rich CoBA 22/23
VACANT CSTEM 22/23
Jennifer Ho Library 22/23
Dawn Formo Dean, Undergraduate Studies - Administrative Representative - Provost's Recommendation
TBD Student Representative

FACULTY CENTER ADVISORY COUNCIL (FCAC)

FCAC advises the Faculty Center Director about how best to implement the Faculty Center's mission.  (Members are not eligible to apply for a Faculty Center Professional Development Grant for the duration for their term.)

FCAC meets 10:00 - 11:30 AM, 2nd Friday of each month during the academic year.

FCAC Member List
MEMBERS - Faculty Center Advisory Council  SEAT/TERM
Rebecca Lush  Faculty Center Director, Chair
Rachel Nortz Lecturer 21-23
Anthony Matranga CEHHS-SoE 21-23
Marion Geiger CHABSS-HA 21-23
Fredi Avalos CHABSS-BSS 21-23
Lenuta Gonzales CSTEM 21-23
Hedayat Alibeiki CoBA 22-24
Darin Woolpert CEHHS-SHSHS/SoN 22-24
Amanda Kalish Library 22-24
Maria Gomez-Martin Faculty At-large 22-24

FACULTY GRANTS COMMITTEE (FGC)

FGC conducts the review process of applications for university-wide faculty grants related to professional development and research, scholarship, and creative activities.  (Chair elected by committee.)  One Lecturer representative is included; other members must be tenured. 

NOTE:  Committee members may not apply for FGC funds while they serve on this committee.

Meetings are scheduled around member availability, guided by policy timeline.  (Staff contact - Katie Roethel.)

FGC Member List
MEMBERS - Faculty Grants Committee SEAT/TERM
Chuck De Leone Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Kristin Stewart CoBA 21-23
Alyssa Sepinwall CHABSS-HA  22-24
VACANT CSTEM 22-24
Brenda Miller Lecturer 22/23
Adam Shapiro CHABSS-BSS 21-23
VACANT Library 22/23
Sinem Siyahhan Faculty At-large 22-24
VACANT CEHHS 22-24

PROFESSIONAL LEAVE COMMITTEE (PLC) 22/23

Members must be full time and tenured. These are one-year committee seats. Meetings are based on committee members' schedules, guided by a set campus timeline. (Faculty unit employees applying for sabbatical leave are not eligible for election to the PLC.) 

PLC Member List
MEMBERS - Professional Leave Committee 22/23 SEAT
Raj Pillai CoBA 
Ching-Ming Cheng CHABSS-HA
Rebecca Brooks CEHHS
Reza Kamali CSTEM
Marion Geiger Faculty At-large
Bonnie Bade CHABSS-BSS
VACANT Library

ARTS & LECTURES COMMITTEE

This committee promotes and enables a fair and equitable proposal process that ensures an exceptional annual series filled with culturally diverse events presented by professionals and experts in their respective fields.

Arts & Lectures members List
MEMBERS - Arts & Lectures Committee
SEAT/TERM
Erica Freer Faculty At-large 21-23
Xuan Santos CHABSS-Non SoA 21-23
VACANT CSTEM 22/23
Dongnyoung Kim CoBA 21-23
VACANT CEHHS  22-24
VACANT CHABSS-SoA 22-24
VACANT Library 22-24
Sandra Doller Faculty At-large 22-24
Andrea Leonard USU/Clarke 20-22 (Staff)
TBD Student Representative
OTHERS (NON-FACULTY) NON-VOTING
Gina Jones Arts and Lectures Coordinator

COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (CEFAC)

CEFAC identifies ways in which CSUSM can work collaboratively to build strong university-community partnerships anchored in the rigor of scholarship, and designed to help build community capacity as well as contribute to classroom pedagogy and future scholarship and creative activity.  Committee meets at dates/times convenient to all members.

CEFAC Member List
MEMBERS - Community Engagement Faculty Advisory Committee SEAT/TERM
Bonnie Bade Faculty At-large 22-24 
Carly Offidani-Bertrand CEHHS-SHSHS/SoN 21-23
Christiane Wood CEHHS-SoE 21-23
Maria Gomez-Martin CHABSS-HA 21-23
Katie Robinson Faculty At-large 22-24
VACANT CSTEM 22-24
VACANT CoBA 22/23
Allison Jobin CHABSS-BSS 22-24
VACANT Library 22-24
EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (NON-VOTING)  ROLE
Yvonne Meulemans Senate Chair 21-23
Patricia Prado-Olmos Vice President, Community Engagement
Carol Cujec Service Learning, Faculty Director
Scott Gross Associate Vice President, Community Engagement
Jodie Lawston Engaged Scholarship, Faculty Director
Theresa Mayerott Alliance, Executive Director
Cynthia Chavez Metoyer Office of Internship, Faculty Director

CO-CURRICULAR FUNDING COMMITTEE

This committee's purpose is to implement a fair distribution of funds allocated by the President for traditional co-curricular events.  Examples:  graduation recognition ceremonies, cultural events/celebrations, leadership conferences.  Funding has been established by the University and is administered through the Dean of Students Office.  Chair is appointed by the Dean of Students. 

This committee meets as needed; mostly in the Spring semester, with meetings scheduled around member availability.

Co-Curricular Funding Committee Member List
MEMBERS - Co-Curricular Funding Committee SEAT/TERM
Alyssa Sepinwall Faculty At-large 21-23
Jason Schreiber, Dean of Students Chair
Gezai Berhane, Associate Director, Dean of Students Office Staff Representative
Ryan Groth, Campus Recreation, Student Life Staff Representative
Andrew Gamboa  ASI VP of Finance
Carina Venegas Student Representative

CSU Academic Council on International Programs (ACIP)

ACIP promotes CSU campus participation in the development of policy concerning International Programs and to ensure regular communication between campuses and OIP.  There is only one Faculty At-large representative from each of the 23 campuses.  Members serve a three-year term and must be tenure track/tenured.  The Council meets two times per academic year and there is opportunity to serve on ACIP's various committees.  Travel is coordinated through CSUSM's Office of Global Education.

ACIP Member List
CSUSM REPRESENTATIVE - Academic Council on International Programs SEAT/TERM
Glen Brodowsky Faculty At-large  AY 20/21 - AY 22/23

DISABILITY ACCESS COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE (DACC)

  • Link to DACC Committee webpage

Using CSU system-wide guidelines, DACC collaborates on common accessibility challenges on campus, sharing solutions, approaches and resources. DACC meets twice per semester, and each meeting is scheduled for 2 hours.  
(Staff Support for DACC:  Crisella Caisip.)

DACC Member List
FACULTY MEMBERS - Disability Access Compliance Committee  SEAT/TERM
Rebecca Brooks Faculty At-large 21-23
VACANT Faculty from Student Affairs Committee (SAC) 22-24
ADMINISTRATORS/OTHERS  
Bridget Blanshan AVP Student Engagement & Equity/Title IX Coordinator
Mark Norita Associate Vice President, Facilities Development & Management
Belinda Garcia Director, Parking & Transportation Services
Floyd Dudley II Director, Facility Services
Melinda Swearingen Associate Director, Human Resources Labor & Employee Relations
Deirdre Lowell-Caldera Director, Faculty Personnel Services
David Taylor Director, Procurement Operations
Jennifer Ralph Emergency Manager, Emergency Management
Barbara Taylor Director, Academic Technology Services
Amanda Umphrey IITS, ATI Coordinator
John Segoria Director, Disabled Student Services
Erin Fullerton Director, Integrated Risk Management
Stephania Rey Student Representative 

ENROLLMENT PLANNING ADVISORY GROUP (EPAG)

Committee Charge:  

  • To advise the President on enrollment issues related to the University’s strategic plan and the CSU’s Accountability Performance Indicators.
  • To recommend policies related to the University’s enrollment growth.
  • To facilitate communication and cooperation among units/divisions with a common interest in enrollment management.
  • To forecast and track enrollment performance indicators, identifying emerging issues related to the University’s ability to achieve enrollment goals.

Membership - Enrollment Planning Advisory Group: 

  • VP SA – Viridiana Diaz (Co-Chair)
  • Provost & VP AA – Carl Kemnitz (Co-Chair)
  • Vice Provost - Mary Oling-Sisay
  • CCEO – Patricia Prado-Olmos
  • AVP EMS – Scott Hagg
  • CCO – Margaret Chantung
  • Dean, CHABSS – Elizabeth Matthews
  • Dean, Library – Jennifer Fabbi
  • Dean, Academic Advising & Academic Programs – Regina Eisenbach
  • AVP Business & Financial Services – Clint Roberts
  • ASI President & CEO – Dylan Crivello
  • Staff Representative – Kris Roberts
  • Academic Senate Chair (21-23) – Yvonne Meulemans (Library)
  • BLP Representative – Rika Yoshii (CSTEM)
  • Faculty Representative 21-23 - CHABSS – Xiaoye She (TT or Lecturer Faculty)
  • Faculty Representative 22-24 - CEHHS (TT or Lecturer Faculty) - VACANT
  • Faculty Representative 22-24- CoBA -  (TT or Lecturer Faculty) - VACANT

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, OCCUPATIONAL & PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE

Committee Charge:

The University Environmental Health, Occupational & Public Safety Committee shall be the principal campus body responsible for recommending policy on all aspects of environmental, health, occupational and public safety to the Vice President of FAS. 

Tasks will include:
1.  Commentary on implications of pending and adopted public, environmental, health and safety laws and regulations.
2.  Development of priorities for addressing public, environmental, health and occupational safety mandates and issues.
3.  Recommending policies and procedures for the use and disposal of hazardous materials.
4.  Assuming responsibility for any unassigned environmental, health and safety issues, and coordinating, consolidating, and allocating tasks to the following committees:  Radiation Safety Committee, Chemical Hygiene and Biosafety Committee, Animal Care and Use Committee, etc.
5.  Recommending safety regulations, guidelines, training programs, and necessary corrective actions concerning safety conditions associated with the work environment of employees to the Director of Safety, Risk & Sustainability Services and/or the Facilities Safety Committee (SETC sponsored). 

Enviromental Health, Occupational & Public Safety Committee Member List
MEMBERS - Environmental Health, Occupational and Public Safety Committee SEAT/TERM
Regina Frasca Director, Safety, Health & Sustainability, Chair
Jesus Flores Lieutenant, University Police Department, Co-Chair
George Williams (ex officio), Unit 9 Safety, Health & Sustainability Representative
Ching-Ming Cheng Faculty At-large 21-23
Lisa McLean or Delegate Office of Human Resources (MPP)

UNIT 1 - PHYSICIANS
VACANT

UNIT 3- CFA
VACANT

UNIT 4 -  APC
Leo Melena

UNIT 6 - TEAMSTERS
David Rodriguez

UNIT 8 - SUPA
VACANT

CSUEU
Unit 2 - Jenna Dahlin
Unit 5 - Gilbert Munoz
Unit 7 - Lupe Lopez
Unit 9 - Sally Serrin Melena

Units 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 Representatives 
Patricio Argiles Student Representative (ASI)
James Chun, Director Student Health & Counseling Services (or delegate) Student Health & Counseling Services

Exceptional Assigned Time Committee (EATC)

Committee Charge:  To evaluate faculty applications for assigned time for exceptional levels of service to students during academic years when the program is in effect by mutual agreement between CSU and CFA and dictated by CBA Agreement; to make recommendations based on those evaluations to the Provost and Vice-President for Academic Affairs (VPAA); and, to periodically review and, if needed, make recommendations for changes in this policy to the Faculty Affairs Committee (FAC).

EATC Member List
MEMBERS - Exceptional Assigned Time Committee (EATC) SEAT/TERM
VACANT CEHHS 
Sharon Elise CHABSS 
VACANT Library/Athletics/Counseling/Extended Learning 
Jane Kim CSTEM 
Dongnyoung Kim CoBA 
Ernest Cisneros Student Representative 
Jennifer Ostergren, Dean, CEHHS Provost's designee (Ex-Officio)

First Year Experience & Students in Transition Council 

The FYESTC identifies, researches, and implements initiatives, interventions, and strategies designed to increase retention, decrease time to degree, and enhance the undergraduate student learning experience as these students navigate key points of transition along their educational journeys.  The ultimate goal is strengthening students' academic success at CSU San Marcos.  The FYESTC is under the direction of the Dean of Undergraduate Studies and is informed by the Graduation Initiative Steering Committee (GISC).

FYESTC Member List
MEMBERS - First Year Experience & Students in Transition Council SEAT/TERM
Dawn Formo Chair; Dean of Undergraduate Programs
Allison Carr Academic Transitions Librarian
Meshack Simati Faculty At-large 21-23

GRADUATION INITIATIVE STEERING COMMITTEE (GISC)

To achieve the Graduation Initiative 2025's goals, CSUSM has established a Graduation Initiative Steering Committee (GISC).  GISC works to identify and remove barriers to timely graduation consistent with a high-quality undergraduate education in an environment centered on student learning and success.  The Committee includes faculty, staff, students and administrators from Academic Affairs, Student Affairs, and the President's Office.  GISC leads the campus in ensuring that CSUSM makes progress towards and ultimately meets the revised 2025 goals set by the Chancellor's Office. 
Staff Support:  Jessica Ross 
21/22 Meetings (10:30 a.m. to 12 Noon): 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/10, 1/21, 3/18, 4/15, 5/6 (Retreat 2/18, 10 a.m. to 12 Noon)

GISC Member List
MEMBERS - Graduation Initiative Steering Committee SEAT/TERM
VACANT Faculty At-large 22-24
Dawn Formo Dean, Undergraduate Studies, GISC Chair
Aswad Allen Chief Diversity Officer
Regina Eisenbach Dean, Academic Advising and Academic Programs
Jennifer Fabbi Dean, Library
Godfrey Gibbison Dean, Extended Learning
Rick Fierro Associate Dean, CSTEM
Veronica Anover Associate Dean, CHABSS
Diane Petersen Associate Dean/Associate CIO, IITS
Shannon Cody Assistant Dean, CEHHS Student Services
Bridget Blanshan AVP, Student Development Services
Andres Favela Interim AVP, Student Academic Support Services
Diane Petersen Director Administrative Projects, IITS
Yvonne Meulemans Senate Chair 21-23
Rebecca Lush Director, Faculty Center
Cameron Stevenson Assistant Director for Strategic Analytics, IP&A
Adam Petersen Director, Strategic Initiatives for Academic Success
Theresa Meyerott Executive Director, The Alliance
Jeremy Benjamin Student Representative
TBD Student Representative
EX OFFICIO MEMBERS 
Carl Kemnitz Provost and VP for Academic Affairs (invited on an as-needed basis)
Viridiana Diaz VP for Student Affairs (invited on an as-needed basis)

INSTRUCTIONALLY RELATED ACTIVITIES COMMITTEE 

The Instructionally Related Activities Committee is an advisory group.  The group meets to review applications submitted during the Spring semester, deliberate and vote on related funding.

Instructionally Related Activities Member List
VOTING MEMBERS - Instructionally Related Activities Committee SEAT/TERM
VACANT Faculty At-large 22-24
Yvonne Meulemans Senate Chair 21-23
Julia Glorioso, Co-Chair President, ASI 22/23
(Confidential) Student Representative
(Confidential) Student Representative
Maria Froehle Staff Representative
EX OFFICIO (NON-VOTING)
Rosa Mora Student Affairs Senior Resource and Operations Analyst
ADDITIONAL REPRESENTATIVE (VOTES ONLY IN CASE OF TIE)
Viridiana Diaz, Co-Chair Vice President for Student Affairs

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE (IPC)

IPC makes recommendations to the Provost regarding procedures, guidelines, and responsibilities for the administration and development of intellectual property and such other matters as the Provost shall determine.

Meetings are scheduled around member availability.  Staff Contact:  Courtney Dow

IPC Member List
MEMBERS - Intellectual Property Committee SEAT/TERM
Kimber Quinney Faculty At-large 21-23
Kambiz Hamadani Faculty At-large 21-23
VACANT Faculty At-large 22-24
John Humes Information Security Officer, IITS (IITS Dean designee)
Carmen Mitchell Scholarly Communication LIbrarian (Library Dean designee)
Chuck De Leone Dean of Graduate Studies and Research
Courtney Dow Administrative Support

NORTH COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION ALLIANCE (NCHEA)

Meets first Thursday each month during academic year; 3:30 - 5:00 pm.

North County Higher Education Alliance (NCHEA) is dedicated to improving educational opportunities for North County citizens and to promoting working relationships among California State University San Marcos, Mira Costa College, and Palomar College.

NCHEA Member List
CSUSM MEMBERS - North County Higher Education Alliance SEAT/TERM
Rachel Hastings Director, NCHEA
Allison Carr Faculty Center Director
Scott Hagg AVP, Enrollment Management Servcies
Mary Oling-Sisay Vice Provost
Regina Eisenbach Dean, Academic Programs and Academic Advising
Katie Robinson Faculty At-large 22-24
Darin Woolpert Faculty At-large 21-23
Stephania Rey Student Representative
TBD Student Representative

PROVOST'S SPACE ADVISORY GROUP (PSAG)

PSAG reviews and makes recommendations regarding all space requests submitted by members of Academic Affairs for space not currently designated for a Unit in AA; reviews and comments on space requests submitted by other Divisions within the University; reviews and recommends on the reassignment of space within space already designated for a school, college or administrative unit within AA; and, facilitates planning for new programs in AA and growth of existing programs.

Meets at least once per semester and more frequently if necessary.

PSAG Member List
MEMBERS - Provost's Space Advisory Group SEAT/TERM
Mary Oling-Sisay Vice Provost
Yvonne Meulemans Senate Chair 21-23 (Library)
Rika Yoshii BLP Co-Chair 21/22 (CSTEM)
VACANT CEHHS 22-24
VACANT CoBA 22/23
Joely Proudfit CHABSS 21-23
VACANT CSTEM 22-24
Jackie Trischman Dean, CSTEM
TBA Associate Dean, CHABSS
Deborah Kristan Associate Dean, CEHHS
Mohammad Oskoorouchi Associate Dean, CoBA
Char Booth Associate Dean, Library
Kevin Morningstar Dean, IITS
Godfrey Gibbison Dean, Extended Learning
Bonnie Mottola Faculty Personnel Analyst (Provost's Staff Appointee)
Kris Roberts Assistant to the Vice Provost

SELF-SUPPORT INSTRUCTION BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SSIBAC)

SSIBAC advises Extended Learning (EL) on its yearly program budget reviews and operations.  Faculty serving on the SSIBAC serve staggered two-year terms. 

SSIBAC Member List
MEMBERS - Self-Support Instruction Budget Advisory Committee  SEAT/TERM
Godfrey Gibbison Dean, Extended Learning; Chair SSIBAC
Mary Oling-Sisay Vice Provost
Clint Roberts AVP, Business and Financial Services (or Designee)
AsherLev Santos Faculty At-Large (EL Programs) 22-24
Adam Shapiro Faculty At-large (EL Programs) 21-23
 Margarita Robles Administrative Support

STUDENT FEE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SFAC)

SFAC reviews and recommends approval of requests to increase or waive tuition fees.  This committee is advisory to the CSUSM President.  Faculty At-large seat is for one term only; may not serve a second consecutive term.

Meets third Tuesday of each month during the Academic Year; 12:00 N - 1:00 pm.

SFAC Member List
MEMBERS - Student Fee Advisory Committee SEAT/TERM
Yvoenne Meulemans Senate Chair 21-23
VACANT Faculty At-large 22-24
Julia Glorioso President, ASI 22/23
  ASI EVP 22/23
  Student At-large
  Student At-large
Esther Minturn Accountant, Fiscal Services
EX OFFICIO (NON-VOTING)
Viridiana Diaz Vice President for Student Affairs
Julie Lindenmeir Associate Director Financial Aid & Scholarships
Randy Duncan Director, Budget Office
Jason Drake Director, Student Financial Services
Natalie Fresca Assistant Director of Student Services, Extended Learning
Rosa Mora Budget Analyst, SASS, 20/21
Elizabeth Rosales (Optional) Extended Learning

STUDENT GRADE APPEAL COMMITTEE

SGAC facilitates the process for students seeking redress of complaints about a course grade.  Members must be tenured.  The committee chair is non-voting except in the case of a tie vote.

Meets on an as-needed basis and within policy guidelines; meeting schedule is based on committee member availability.

SGAC Member List
MEMBERS - Student Grade Appeal Committee SEAT/TERM
Ofer Meilich Faculty At-large 21-23
Karno Ng Faculty At-large 21--23
VACANT Faculty At-large 22-24
Suzanne Moineau Faculty At-large 22-24
Vacant Alternate, Faculty At-large 22/23
Reuben Mekenye Alternate Faculty At-large 21-23
VACANT Alternate Faculty At-large 22-24
VACANT Alternate, Faculty At-large 22-24
Jeremy Benjamin Student Representative - Undergraduate
TBD Student Representative - Undergraduate
TBD Student Representative - Graduate

STUDENT GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (SGC)

SGC facilitates resolution of student complaints arising out of alleged unauthorized or unjustified act or decision, other than a grade appeal, by a member of the faculty, administration, or staff that in any way adversely effects the status, rights, or privileges of a member of the student body. Members must be tenured. Alternates may vote only if acting on behalf of a voting member of the committee. President appoints Chair. No member may serve more than two consecutive terms.

Meetings are scheduled around faculty availability, within policy timeline.

SGC Member List
MEMBERS - Student Grievance Committee                 SEAT/TERM
Blake Beecher, Chair  CEHHS 21-23
Bruce Louis Rich CoBA 21-23
VACANT Library 22/23
VACANT CHABSS  22-24
VACANT CSTEM 22-24
VACANT Alternate, Faculty At-large 22/23
VACANT Alternate, Faculty At-large 22-24
David McMartin

Director, Academic Advising  (Academic Affairs or Student Affairs Staff 20/21; President's Designee)

Jeremy Benjamin Student Representative
TBD Student Representative
TBD Student Representative
TBD Alternate, Student Representative
TBD Alternate, Student Representative

TITLE IX ADVISORY COUNCIL

  • Title IX Policy - The Title IX Advisory Council is in response to California State University Executive Order 1095 to create a committee of employees, students and campus officials to identify strategies for ensuring that employees and students know how to identify and report sex discrimination, sexual harassment, sexual misconduct, dating, domestic violence and stalking. and know what remedies are available to victims

The Title IX Advisory Council meets twice per semester, with dates/times based on committee member availability.

Title IX Member List
FACULTY MEMBER  - Title IX Council SEAT/TERM
Aleksandria Grabow Faculty At-large 21-23

 UNIVERSITY GLOBAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (UGAC)

UGAC advocates for campus globalization and acts as a catalyst for globalization efforts at CSUSM, administering two grant programs.

UGAC Member List
FACULTY MEMBERS - University Global Affairs Committee SEAT/TERM
VACANT CoBA 22-24
AsherLev Santos CEHHS 22-24
Xiaoye She CHABSS  21-23
VACANT Library 22/23
Reza Kamali CSTEM 21-23

VETERANS AND ACTIVE DUTY EDUCATIONAL STEERING COMMITTEE

This committee fosters program and activities at CSUSM that provide educational opportunity and assistance to veterans and active duty military personnel.  It serves as the campus body that addresses the goals of the California Veterans Educational Opportunities Partnership.

Meetings are the last Tuesday of each month during the Academic Year; Noon to 1:00 pm, CRA-3701.

Veterans & Active Duty Educational Steering Committee Member List
MEMBERS - Veterans and Active Duty Educational Steering Committee SEAT/TERM
Patricia Reily Veterans Services; Chair
Vicki Hernandez Veterans Services
Jason Schreiber Student Life & Leadership
Alan Brian Assistant to VP for Strategic Planning and Assessment
Laurie Schmelzer SSP, CSTEM
Aswad Allen Chief Diversity Officer
Camilla Williams Student Health and Counseling Services
Pam Welles IITS Adminstrative Services
Claudia Oreegal EL Military & Veterans Services Coordinator
Wendy Evers Executive Director Workforce and Community Programs, EL
Jeff Marks Deputy Director, Institutional Planning and Analysis
David McMartin Director, Undergraduate Advising Services
John Segoria Director, Disabled Student Services
Jennifer Handy Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations, University Advancement
Ericka Korb ONR ESTEP Coordinator, Epstein Family Veterans Center
Sara Quinn Director, USU
Brian Newbury President, Student Veterans Organization
Kim Quinney Civic Learning Faculty Director
Staci Beavers Faculty At-large 21-23
TBD Student Representative