department menu

FSL Awards

2018-2019 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • Intellectual Development: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Service: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa 
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Delta Zeta
  • F/SL Community Development: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Psi Rho
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Alpha Omicron Pi

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2018: Sigma Chi
  • Fall 2018: Alpha Xi Delta

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Milena Araya, Angel Arntzen, Sky Avalos. Nick Brown, Alyssa Callanta, Caroline Cherry, Vivian Chang, Eric Crawford, Emily Fuller, Kelcee Funderberg, McKenna Gallagher, Sandy Giang, Julia Green, Judy Lucente, Reilly O'Brien, Christian Ramirez, Kristine Rieta, Alex Zarrabian
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Matt Walsh
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: David Betty
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Cassie Horg
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Armando Zaragoza
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Krista Maxwell
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Mariana Rosales

2017-2018 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Sigma Chi
  • Intellectual Development: Delta Zeta
  • Philanthropy: Sigma Chi
  • Service: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa 
  • Diversity & Inclusion: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • F/SL Community Development: Delta Zeta
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Omincron Pi
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Alpha Pi Sigma

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2017: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Fall 2017: Alpha Xi Delta

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Shelly Leonard, Erin Miller, Stephanie Strand, Emery Yepcot, Mariana Rosales, Damien Cannon, Courtney Garbe, Ashley Carmichael, Ani DeCroce, Emmy Doughty, Jillian Dunn, Kelcee Funderburg, Caitlin Hernandez
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Jolie Napier-Vea
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Cecili Chadwick
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Jason Schreiber
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Mert Kocyigit
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Kayla Wilkins 
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Nicholas Lavely

2016-2017 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Delta Zeta
  • Intellectual Development: Alpha Pi Sigma 
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Service: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Community Impact: Nu Alpha Kappa 
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Sigma Gamma Rho
  • F/SL Community Development: Sigma Chi
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Chi Omega
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Alpha Omicron Pi

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2016: Alpha Chi Omega 
  • Fall 2016: Alpha Pi Sigma 

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Madeline Williams, Nicole Bliss, Laneu Sanchez, Hunter Anderson, Leah Elenes, Lupe Ortiz, Nicole Coutin, Bee Jaramillo, Siera Monahan, Ileska Zambiamco, Jillian Bowman, Alejandro Arellano, Ange-Elise Venet, Debbie Sanchez, Nick Lavely, Austin Grajek
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Dan Shaver (ΣΧ)
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Michelle Vogel Trautt (ΑΞΔ)
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Robert Aiello-Hauser
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Andre Gatewood (ΣΑΕ)
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Heaven Quiban (aKΔΦ)
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Kristen Reynolds (ΑΧΩ)

2015-2016 Award Recipients

Outstanding Chapter Awards

  • Leadership Development: Sigma Chi
  • Intellectual Development: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • Philanthropy: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Service: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Community Impact: Alpha Pi Sigma
  • Diversity & Inclusion: Nu Alpha Kappa
  • F/SL Community Development: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
  • Lifelong Membership: Alpha Xi Delta
  • Organizational Standards & Chapter Operations: Sigma Alpha Epsilon 

Academic Cup (highest GPA)

  • Spring 2015: alpha Kappa Delta Phi
  • Fall 2015: alpha Kappa Delta Phi

Individual Honors

  • Lollipop Leadership Award: Angelica Upham, Adriana Munoz, Courtney Reese, Irene Ruiz, Jacy Ann Fong, Kariar Al-Naiem
  • Outstanding Alumna/Alumnus Award: Deborah Norton (ΑΞΔ)
  • Outstanding Faculty Award: Michelle Vogel Trautt (ΑΞΔ)
  • Outstanding Staff Award: Anthony Jett 
  • Fraternity Man of the Year: Allen Perez (NAK)
  • Sorority Woman of the Year:  Angel DiMaria (ΑΞΔ)
  • Juliet Mattingly Fraternity/Sorority Student of the Year Award: Vanessa Jara (ΑΞΔ)